|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Phalaenoptilus||nuttallii||NA, MA||sw Canada to n Mexico|
|Phalaenoptilus||nuttallii||adustus||s Arizona (USA), n Mexico|
|Phalaenoptilus||nuttallii||californicus||w California (USA), n Baja California (Mexico)|
|Phalaenoptilus||nuttallii||dickeyi||s Baja California (Mexico)|
|Phalaenoptilus||nuttallii||hueyi||se California and sw Arizona (USA, ne Baja California (Mexico)|
|Phalaenoptilus||nuttallii||nuttallii||sw Canada, w and wc USA and n Mexico|
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||19||cm||size max.:||21||cm|
|incubation min.:||20||days||incubation max.:||21||days|
|fledging min.:||20||days||fledging max.:||23||days|
Inhabits various kinds of open dry terrain at low elevations in the West, including rocky mesas with scattered shrubs, washes and hills in Sonoran desert, scrubby areas in dry open pine forest. May be found in open grassland, but usually only around rock
Site is on ground, on bare open soil, rock, or gravel, sometimes on leaves or pine needles. Often shaded by a shrub or overhanging rock, and sometimes in secluded rock shelter. No nest is built, although bird may make slight scrape in soil.
Eggs: 2. White, sometimes with a few spots. Incubation is by both parents, 20-21 days.
Young: Both parents feed young, by regurgitating insects. If nest site is disturbed, adults can move either the eggs or the young, sometimes more than 10′. Age of young at first flight 20-
23 days. May raise 2 broods per year; female may incubate eggs of second clutch while male is still feeding first brood.
Forages mostly by sitting on the ground or on a low perch and making short upward flights to catch passing insects. Occasionally forages in longer, extended flights. Does most foraging at dawn and dusk and on moonlit nights, when sky is light enough for
the bird to spot flying insects by silhouette. Sometimes picks up insects (and possibly spiders) from ground.
Departs from northern part of breeding range in fall; migratory route and winter range of these birds not well known. In Southwest, may be present all year, remaining torpid in cooler weather.