Pale-tailed Barbthroat (Threnetes leucurus)
[order] APODIFORMES | [family] Trochilidae | [latin] Threnetes leucurus | [UK] Pale-tailed Barbthroat | [FR] Ermite a queue blanche | [DE] Hellschwanzeremit | [ES] Pico de Sable de Cola Blanca | [NL] Zwartkeelbaardkolibrie
Above bronze-green, on the crown edged buffy. Central tail feathers greener than back, tipped white. Outer tail feathers pale buff and the outermost with a diagonal black band and white tip. Throat black with a white border on the side and a broad buff band below. Breast dusky bronze-green, lower breast buffy white. Female is duller in coloration. Bill slighty curved and black with white borders, legs pink.
Listen to the sound of Pale-tailed Barbthroat
South America : Amazonia
Tropical lowland evergreen forest with open places. Along river forest and in second growth. Forages in understory/undergrowth.
The female Pale-tailed Barbthroat lays two eggs in a small densily contructed cup nest with a tail, made of rootlets and attached to the underside of a palm, fern or Heliconia leaf. Clutch size 2 eggs incubated by female only. Young fledge after about 24 days.
Diet consists od nectar of flowers and sometimes anthropods.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range