|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Chaetura||vauxi||NA, LA||w Canada to n SA|
|Chaetura||vauxi||gaumeri||Yucatan Pen. and Cozumel I. (Mexico)|
|Chaetura||vauxi||richmondi||s Mexico to Costa Rica|
|Chaetura||vauxi||vauxi||w Canada to sw USA||to Central America|
in a i crescent. The twinkling flight style marks it as a swift; the range, small size, and dingy underparts as this species.
Listen to the sound of Vauxs Swift
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||12||cm||size max.:||13||cm|
|incubation min.:||19||days||incubation max.:||20||days|
|fledging min.:||20||days||fledging max.:||21||days|
iferous and mixed forest, mainly old-growth forest, including redwood, Douglas-fir, grand fir. Resident forms in American tropics are in other habitats; in Yucatan, may nest in wells around Mayan ruins.
b Nest: Site is usually inside hollow tree, reached via broken-off top or woodpecker hole. Sometim
es nests in chimneys. Both sexes gather nest material by breaking off small twigs from trees while flying. Nest is a shallow half-cup of twigs, glued together and to inside wall of tree with the birds’ sticky saliva.
b Eggs: 6, sometimes 3-7. White. Incubation is by both sexes, 18-19 days.
b Young: Both parents (and sometimes additional helpers) feed young. Feeding visits to nest frequent; average once every 12-18 minutes when young are small. Young capable of flight at 28-32 days, may return to roost at nest s
ite for several days after fledging.
b Behavior: Forages in rapid flight, pursuing flying insects and capturing them in wide bill. May forage s
ingly or in flocks. Spiders and sedentary insects in diet may have been captured after being carried high by air currents, or taken from trees by swifts while hovering briefly in flight.
Migrates by day. North American breeders move south in fall, probably most to Mexico. Small numbers winter in coastal California, and some may migrate southeast to winter along northern coast of Gulf of Mexico.