|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
|Cypseloides||niger||borealis||se Alaska to sw USA|
|Cypseloides||niger||costaricensis||c Mexico to Costa Rica|
|Cypseloides||niger||niger||West Indies, Trinidad|
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||18||cm||size max.:||19||cm|
|incubation min.:||23||days||incubation max.:||27||days|
|fledging min.:||43||days||fledging max.:||47||days|
its occurrence, probably limited to regions with suitable nesting sites. Nests on ledges or in crevices in steep cliffs, either along coast or near streams or waterfalls in mountains.
Site is on ledge sheltered by overhang or in protected crevice on cliff, along rocky coast or in mountainous country. Mountain nest sites are often behind or near waterfalls, in spots where nest is continuously damp from spray. Sites are usually inacces
sible. Nest is small saucer of mud, moss, ferns, sometimes lined with fine plant material. Same site may be reused for years, with material added each time.
b Eggs: 1. White, becoming nest-stained. Incubation is by both parents, 24-27 days.
b Young: Both parents feed and care for young bird, which remains in nest until ready to fly (not climbing about like the young of some other swifts). Age at first flight about 45-49 days. Probably just 1 brood per year.
Feeds on a wide variety of flying insects, including wasps, flies, mayflies, caddisflies, beetles, leafhoppers, moths, and others. At times may feed heavily on emerging swarms of winged adult ants or termites. Also eats spiders carried aloft by updrafts.
b Behavior: Forages only while flying. Flight is rapid and often very high; bird scoops insects out of the air with its wide bill. May forage singly or in small flocks.
Migration: Only a summer resident in North America, arriving in late spring, departing in early fall. Winter range of North American birds not well known. Permanent resident populations occur in Mexico, Central America, West Indies.