Coscoroba swans are part of the order Anseriformes, in the family Anatidae (ducks, geese, swans). There are two genera in this family: Cygnus and Coscoroba. In the genus Coscoroba, there is just one species: C. coscoroba. Coscoroba swans live in the southern part of South America, in the countries of Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, southern Paraguay and southern Brazil. Southern populations migrate northward and spend the winter in northern Argentina, Uruguay and southeast Brazil. Those populations that live in the central part of their range likely remain sedentary. Externally, the body, head and legs appear to be more like a goose than a swan. As an example, their body is much smaller in comparison to other species of swans; the largest species average double the weight and have a wingspan at least 40% larger. Since they are smaller in size compared to other swan species, coscoroba swans require shorter distance to lift off from the ground or water. In contrast to other species of swan, coscoroba swans have a shorter neck and longer legs. Another feature that distinguishes coscoroba swans from other species is that feathers cover their facial skin, instead of bare skin extending from the bill to the eye. This species also lacks the characteristic basal knob found on all other five species of swans. Compared to other swans, the bill of a coscoroba swan is smaller and more resembles the bill of a duck.
Listen to the sound of Coscoroba Swan
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||150||cm||wingspan max.:||160||cm|
|size min.:||90||cm||size max.:||115||cm|
|incubation min.:||32||days||incubation max.:||37||days|
|fledging min.:||60||days||fledging max.:||75||days|
The nest is a large mound of aquatic plants. The interior is lined with softer materials such as grasses and down. Female lays 4 to 7 eggs. Incubation lasts about 28 to 35 days by female alone, while the male protects the nest-site. The downy chicks are able to swim and feed themselves very soon after hatching. Adults defend them against predators and intruders.
Video Coscoroba Swan
copyright: J. del Hoyo
Though its population was estimated at around 100,000 individuals, BirdLife International has listed the Coscoroba Swan as a species of Least Concern; habitat destruction and degradation through the diversion of wetlands are the chief threats to this species.
1 CommentAdd a Comment