The Brazilian Teal or Brazilian Duck (Amazonetta brasiliensis) is the only duck in the genus Amazonetta. It was formerly considered a “perching duck”, but more recent analyses indicate that it belongs to a clade of South American dabbling ducks which also includes the Crested Duck, the Bronze-winged Duck, and possibly the steamer ducks
The ducks are light brown in colour. Drakes distinguish themselves from females in having red beaks and legs, and in having a distinctive pale grey area on the side of its head and neck. The colour of these limbs is much duller in females.
Listen to the sound of Brazilian Teal
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
recorded by Leonardo Pimentel
South America : Amazonia, Southeast. The Brazilian Teal occurs from Colombia to Argentina and Uruguay.
They are found in pairs or small groups on lakes and pools normally away from the coast and close to dense vegetation.
Brazilian Teal live in pairs or in small groups of up to twenty birds. Both parents look after their hatchlings. Brazilian Teal nests on mounds of plant matter surrounded by water or occasionally in tree hollows or abandoned nests on cliffs or in trees. The clutch size is 6-8 eggs which are incubated for about 25 days.
They eat seeds, fruits, roots and insect, while ducklings eat only insects.
Video Brazilian Teal
copyright: J. del Hoyo
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Most Brazilian Teal are sedentary, but individuals of the southern subspecies ipecutiri have been reported north to Venezuela.
Permanent link to this article: http://www.planetofbirds.com/anseriformes-anatidae-brazilian-teal-amazonetta-brasiliensis
PoB staff news
If you hear a mourning-dove around your house, some one in the house will die unless you tie a knot into each corner of your apron. Then the mourning-dove will stop mourning and go away.
Dear visitor, we started two exciting new projects on PoB. Unique on the net we started posting Vintage plates and bird descriptions from the dawn of ornithology. Next to this we collected stories about birds in mythology, fables and folk lore. Many of these stories are founded in what is nowadays called ethno-ornithology. The next few months we will be publishing about 2000 new posts... The past months were quiet on the posting front, but frantic in research. Enjoy and help us by posting or commenting your own stories, fables or bird legends.
Chief editor PoB.
Buzzards never build a nest, because small birds say to them, "when the sun shines, what is the use of building a nest? Sun shine. When it rains, build when the rain stop." Dumb Buzzard never does build a nest.
Visit our sound database at avibirds.com over 6000 species featured.