Anas is a genus of dabbling ducks. It includes mallards, wigeons, teals, pintails and shovelers in a number of subgenera. Some authorities prefer to elevate the subgenera to genus rank. Indeed, as the moa-nalos are very close to this clade and may have evolved later than some of these lineages, it is rather the absence of a thorough review than lack of necessity that this genus is rather over-lumped. The phylogeny of this genus is one of the most confounded ones of all living birds. Research is hampered by the fact the radiation of the two major groups of Anas ? the teals and mallard groups ? took place in a very short time and fairly recently, roughly in the mid-late Pleistocene. Furthermore, hybridization may have long played a major role in Anas evolution, with within-subgenus hybrids regularly and between-subgenus hybrids not infrequently being fully fertile. The relationships between species are much obscured by this fact, and mtDNA sequence data is of dubious value in resolving their relationships; on the other hand, nuclear DNA sequences evolve too slowly to resolve the phylogeny of the subgenus Anas for example. Some major clades can be discerned. For example, that the traditional subgenus Anas, the mallard group, forms a monophyletic (in the loose sense, i.e. non-holophyletic) group has never been seriously questioned by modern science and is as good as confirmed (but see below). On the other hand, the phylogeny of the teals is very confusing. For these reasons, the dabbling duck lineages more distantly related to mallard group (which includes the type species of Anas) than the wigeons should arguably be separated in their own genera. These would include the Baikal Teal, the Garganey, the spotted black-capped Punanetta group, and the shovelers and other blue-winged species. Whether the wigeons, which are very distinct in morphology and behavior, but much less so in mtDNA cytochrome b and NADH dehydrogenase subunit 2 sequences, should also be considered a distinct genus Mareca (including the Gadwall and Falcated Duck) is essentially the one remaining point of dispute as regards the question which taxa should remain in this genus and which ones should not.
Listen to the sound of Baikal Teal
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||55||cm||wingspan max.:||60||cm|
|size min.:||39||cm||size max.:||43||cm|
|incubation min.:||26||days||incubation max.:||27||days|
|fledging min.:||35||days||fledging max.:||27||days|
Video Baikal Teal
This duck has a rapidly declining population as a result of hunting and destruction of its wintering wetland habitats for agriculture and economic development. These factors qualify it as Vulnerable.
The Baikal Teal is only known to breed in eastern Russia, and it occurs on migration in the Russian Far East, Mongolia, Japan, North Korea, South Korea and northern China. Large wintering concentrations were recorded in the past in Japan, South Korea and mainland China, with smaller numbers (or vagrants) recorded in Hong Kong, Taiwan, Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Myanmar and Thailand. However, in recent decades the only large wintering flocks have been found in South Korea, with some smaller concentrations at a few sites in Japan and mainland China. It has occurred as a vagrant in several European countries and is casual down to Pacific coast of North America, but it is possible that many of the birds involved had escaped from captivity.