If you hear a mourning-dove around your house, some one in the house will die unless you tie a knot into each corner of your apron. Then the mourning-dove will stop mourning and go away.
Take the tongue of a vulture, lay it for three days and three nights in honey, afterward under your tongue, and thus you will understand all the songs of birds.
To eat on one's birthday a couple of duck's eggs that have been boiled or preserved in a certain red mixture, will turn the unlucky times to good ones.
Buzzards never build a nest, because small birds say to them, "when the sun shines, what is the use of building a nest? Sun shine. When it rains, build when the rain stop." Dumb Buzzard never does build a nest.
A vampyre may be the soul of any outcast from the Church, or one over whose corpse, before burial, a cat has leaped or a owl flown.
[order] ACCIPITRIFORMES | [family] Accipitridae | [latin] Icthyophaga humilis | [authority] Mller and Schlegel, 1841 | [UK] Lesser Fish Eagle | [FR] Petrel de Hall | [DE] Braunschwanz- Seeadler | [ES] Pigarguillo minor | [NL] Kleine Rivierarend
Members of the genus Ichthyophaga are small to medium-sized eagles with broad, blunt wings and coarse, unfeathered legs. Like the genus Haliaeetus, to which it is related, the lower surface of the roes are covered in spicules to aid gripping slippery fish. The talons are long, slender, acute and strongly curvers, also to aid catching fish. It is resident in freshwater areas around India and to the Philippines, and consists of two distinct species. The two groups are geographically separated, the northern fish-eagles and sea-eagles of Haliaeetuand the tropical fish/sea-eagles of Ichthyophaga. The corret spelling might be Icthyophaga or Ichthyophaga, there is dispute.
The head is grey, the chest brown and the wings are a deep brown. The belly and thighs are white and the tail is dark. In the field, the primary distinguishing feature to tell it apart from the Grey-headed Fish-Eagle is to observe the area where the white parts of the bird end. In the Lesser Fish-Eagle, the white area ends abruptly at the beginning of the tail. In the Grey-headed Fish-Eagle, it extends all the way to the tip of the tail where it terminates in a thick, dark band.
Listen to the sound of Lesser Fish Eagle
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
Oriental Region : widespread. Ichthyophaga humilis occurs in India (restricted to Himalayan foothills and north-east, with an additional small population in Karnataka state in the south; declining in range and population), Bangladesh, Nepal (rare and local in lowlands), Bhutan (very rare at lower altitudes), China (rare visitor to Hainan), Myanmar (widespread, scarce to locally fairly common), Thailand (rare in west and south), Cambodia (recently recorded – status unclear), Laos (small numbers persist in several catchments, although fragmentation of populations and their small size renders them vulnerable to local extinction), Vietnam (rare to locally fairly common in west Tonkin and south Annam), Peninsular Malaysia (previously common; now scarce to locally fairly common but declining) and east Malaysia, Brunei (scarce), Indonesia (uncommon in Sumatra and Borneo; locally common in south-east Sulawesi, uncommon to rare elsewhere, and in the Sula islands and Buru).
It frequents large forested rivers and wetlands in the lowlands and foothills up to 2,400 m, but usually below 1,000 m.
Hardly any data, clutch size is 2-3 eggs which are laid in a large stcik nest in a tall tree. Nests are indifferently built along waterbodies usually a river.
The Lesser Fish-Eagle feeds primarily and almost solely on fish. It hunts by perch-sallying to the warter surface. Sometimes it will snatch fish in flight. Maintains several favorite perches and spends much time moving about them.
Video Lesser Fish Eagle
copyright: John Gregory
This species depends on forest-fringed waterbodies with good stocks of fish. It is thought to be undergoing a moderate population reduction owing to forest degradation, over-fishing and perhaps especially, pollution. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened Loss of forest habitat along rivers, siltation, over-fishing and increasing human disturbance of waterways are causing widespread declines. It is also declining in Uttar Pradesh, India, partly because of pesticide use and this is presumably relevant throughout much of its range