Parabuteo is a monotypic genus in the family Accipitridae. There are three subspecies of Harris’s Hawk: A) Parabuteo unicinctus superior: found in Baja California, Arizona, Sonora, and Sinaloa. P. u. superior was believed to have longer tails and wings and to be more blackish than P. u. harrisi. However, the sample size of the original study was quite small, with only five males and six females. Later research has concluded that there is not as strong a physical difference as was originally assumed. Other ecological differences, such as latitudinal cline were also brought up as arguments against the validity of the subspecies segmentation. B) Parabuteo unicinctus harrisi: found in Texas, eastern Mexico, and much of Central America. C) Parabuteo unicinctus unicinctus: found exclusively in South America. It is smaller than the North American subspecies.
a mark of distinction from other black or melanistic buteos or the much chunkier Black-Hawk. Immature has light, streaked underparts and rusty shoulders; might be confused with Red-shouldered Hawk except for the conspicuous white
at the base of the tail.
Listen to the sound of Harriss Hawk
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||110||cm||wingspan max.:||120||cm|
|size min.:||48||cm||size max.:||56||cm|
|incubation min.:||33||days||incubation max.:||36||days|
|fledging min.:||38||days||fledging max.:||42||days|
Found mostly in open dry country. Most common in saguaro cactus desert in Arizona and mesquite brushland in Texas and New Mexico. Also found in trees along rivers, and recently has become resident in suburban areas of some southwestern cities.
Nest: Site usually in small tree or in arms of giant cactus, usually 12-25′ above ground. Nest (built by both sexes) is a bulky structure of sticks, lined with twigs and grass.
Clutch 3 -4, sometimes 1 -5. Pale bluish white, sometimes with brown spots. Incubation mostly by female, 33 –
36 days. At nests with 2 males, both males bring food to female and take short turns sitting on eggs.
Young: Brooded and fed mostly by the female, but most food brought by male(s). Young move out of nest to nearby perches after about 40 days, gradually develop to strong flight. Adults may raise 2-
3 broods per season, and young from earlier nesting may help feed the young in later broods.
eckers. Eats large lizards when they are common. Also sometimes large insects.
Behavior: Hunts actively, in low flight, pursuing prey around bushes and thickets. Often two or three hunt together, and a fleeing animal that evades one hawk may be caught by the next; larger prey is often shared by the hawks.
Video Harriss Hawk
copyright: Josep del Hoyo