If you hear a mourning-dove around your house, some one in the house will die unless you tie a knot into each corner of your apron. Then the mourning-dove will stop mourning and go away.
Take the tongue of a vulture, lay it for three days and three nights in honey, afterward under your tongue, and thus you will understand all the songs of birds.
To eat on one's birthday a couple of duck's eggs that have been boiled or preserved in a certain red mixture, will turn the unlucky times to good ones.
Buzzards never build a nest, because small birds say to them, "when the sun shines, what is the use of building a nest? Sun shine. When it rains, build when the rain stop." Dumb Buzzard never does build a nest.
A vampyre may be the soul of any outcast from the Church, or one over whose corpse, before burial, a cat has leaped or a owl flown.
The genus Melierax, in the Accipitridae family, contains four species of hawk. The dark chanting goshawk is a grey-colored hawk from Sub-Saharan Africa and derives its name from its unique vocalizations. The pale chanting goshawk and eastern chanting goshawk are also named for the distinct sounds that they make. The pale chanting goshawk is whiter in color while the eastern chanting goshawk has a bluish hue. The Gabar goshawk is cross listed between both the Melierax and the Micronisus genus.
The Eastern Chanting Goshawk is a large, upright-perching hawk which, even as a juvenile, is easily recognisable from its long bare legs and tarsi and distinctive barring. Overall color is grey with an black unbarred tail. In the adult birds males and females are similarly coloored and marked but females tend to be larger. Most distinctive feature is, in flight, the pure white lower underbelly as opposed to the barred underbelly of congeners.
Africa : East
Occurs in savanna, steppe, semi-arid, and arid regions. Most common in undisturbed dry savanna grassland with scattered bushes and thorn trees, generally occurring in drier habitats than the Dark Chanting-goshawk. Usually found singly, or in pairs on exposed perches, including camel humps
Lays at the end of the rainy season, most likely a biannual breeder. Display behavior shown nocturnal at oonlit nights, consisting of aerial displays and calling. Builds small platorm of twigs, usually in canopy of a dense leaved tree. The nest is lined with dry grass and other debris. Clutch size is 1-2 eggs incubated for about 5 weeks. The young fledge after another 7-8 weeks. Almost always only one chick leaves the nest, but no cainism or sibling rivalry observed.
Preys on small birds, rodents, lizards, and insects, hunting mainly on the ground. Often seen perching in the open on the top of a bush or low thorn tree.
Video Eastern Chanting Goshawk
copyright: Josep del Hoyo
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Probably mostly sedentary, but regular northward migration has been reported from southeastern Kenya between January-March (